Accessibility Tools
Request an Appointment or Give us a call
Florida Joint & Spine Institute - Logo

Computer-assisted navigation technology helps surgeons perform joint replacement with utmost accuracy averting any human errors. It offers real-time visual information with respect to the accuracy of the bone cuts, positioning of the implants, balancing of the ligament, and final alignment of the limb. Florida Joint & Spine Institute provides diagnosis and minimally invasive total knee replacement using computer navigation in FL. Florida Joint & Spine Institute also provides highly specialized care during and after surgery. Contact Florida Joint & Spine Institute’s office for an appointment today!

Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement

Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement in Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA

If chronic knee pain, advanced arthritis, or knee joint damage is limiting your mobility and quality of life, computer-navigated total knee replacement may help restore function and relieve pain with enhanced surgical precision. At Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA, our orthopedic specialists utilize advanced computer navigation technology to improve implant alignment and optimize surgical accuracy during total knee replacement procedures. Patients throughout Sebring, Winter Haven, and surrounding Central Florida communities trust our experienced team for comprehensive joint replacement care focused on achieving long-lasting results and helping them return to an active lifestyle.

What is Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement?

Computer navigation provides your surgeon with real-time 3-D images of your mapped knee and the surgical instruments during surgery. The data for the images is provided by infrared sensors fixed to the bones of the knee and surgical instruments. Their position is tracked by an infrared camera placed above the surgical table, which is connected to a computer. The computer then generates real-time images with the help of the appropriate software to guide your surgeon to precisely resurface and cut the bones of the knee, and fix the implant precisely and accurately according to the preoperative surgical plan. 

The surgery is performed entirely by your surgeon. Computer navigation is just a tool to guide your surgeon and ensure accuracy. It cannot replace the skills of an experienced surgeon.

What is Total Knee Replacement?

A total knee replacement surgery involves replacing the damaged surfaces of the articulating bones with artificial implants. Most of these implants wear with use. Thus, the need for revision surgery is high if you are young and active, and if the implant must last your lifetime. Precise alignment can help extend the life of the implants and this can be achieved using computer navigation for total knee replacement surgery. 

What are the Indications for Total Knee Replacement?

A total knee replacement surgery is the last resort to relieve pain and restore function in the knee that is damaged by arthritis or an injury when non-surgical treatments do not relieve the condition. 

What are the Advantages of Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement?

Computer navigation for total knee replacement has the following advantages:

  • Allows accurate positioning of the knee prosthesis in relation to the mechanical axis of the leg 
  • Accurate alignment helps lower the rate of wear and tear and improves the longevity of the implants
  • May improve soft-tissue balancing 
  • Offers better functional outcome 
  • Less blood loss

Why Choose Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA for Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement?

Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA combines advanced technology with extensive orthopedic expertise to provide personalized knee replacement solutions for every patient. Our specialists utilize computer-assisted navigation systems to enhance surgical planning, improve implant positioning, and support optimal joint function following surgery. With state-of-the-art diagnostic imaging, comprehensive rehabilitation services, and a patient-centered approach to care, we are committed to helping patients achieve the best possible outcomes from knee replacement surgery.

Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement FAQs

What is computer navigation for total knee replacement?

Computer navigation is an advanced surgical technology that provides real-time 3D imaging and tracking during knee replacement surgery. It helps surgeons precisely position implants and align the knee according to the patient's unique anatomy.

Does the computer perform the surgery?

No. The surgery is performed entirely by your orthopedic surgeon. Computer navigation serves as a guidance tool that enhances surgical precision and assists with implant placement during the procedure.

Who is a candidate for computer-navigated total knee replacement?

Patients with severe knee arthritis, chronic knee pain, joint degeneration, or knee damage that has not responded to conservative treatments may be candidates for computer-navigated total knee replacement.

What are the benefits of computer navigation during knee replacement surgery?

Potential benefits include improved implant alignment, greater surgical accuracy, reduced implant wear, enhanced soft-tissue balancing, less blood loss, and potentially improved long-term function and implant longevity.

How does computer navigation improve implant positioning?

Infrared sensors attached to the surgical instruments and knee bones provide real-time information to a computer system, allowing the surgeon to make highly accurate adjustments throughout the procedure.

How long does total knee replacement surgery take?

Procedure times vary depending on the complexity of the case and individual patient factors. Your surgeon will discuss the expected surgical timeline during your consultation.

What is recovery like after total knee replacement?

Most patients begin walking with assistance shortly after surgery and participate in a structured rehabilitation program. Recovery varies but typically involves progressive improvements in strength, mobility, and function over several weeks and months.

Will computer navigation make my knee replacement last longer?

Accurate implant positioning and alignment may help reduce wear and stress on the implant, which can contribute to improved longevity and long-term performance.

Schedule a Computer Navigation for Total Knee Replacement Consultation in Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA

If knee pain, arthritis, or joint damage is preventing you from enjoying daily activities, the orthopedic specialists at Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA can help. Contact Florida Joint & Spine Institute, PA today to schedule a consultation and learn whether computer-navigated total knee replacement is the right treatment option for your condition. Our experienced orthopedic team proudly serves patients throughout Sebring, Winter Haven, and surrounding Central Florida communities with advanced joint replacement solutions designed to restore mobility, relieve pain, and improve quality of life.

  • Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
  • American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons (AAHKS)
  • American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • DrBikiniHip
  • Alvarez EK Knee